The Law Office of Hale Stewart, JD, LLM
[…] He also provides commentary to the Tax Analysts News Service, as well as economic analysis to TLRAnalytics and the Bonddad Blog.  He is also an investment adviser with Thompson Creek Wealth Advisors. 

Deferred Compensation, Part VII: Taxation of Benefit

2/26/2018

 

I often refer to reading the tax code as "hop, skip and jump" reading because one paragraph or section of the code will require the reader to reference several other sections in order to comprehend the meaning behind the first code section.   §402, which explains the taxation of deferred compensation, is a prime example of this approach.   Section (a) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees’ trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities)

Section 401(a) provides the relevant rules for a trust to obtain tax-exempt status.  By way of quick review, these include certain vesting timelines, minimum participation standards, and non-alienability requirements.