The Law Office of Hale Stewart, JD, LLM
[…] The payment (whether paid of accrued) must occur “within the taxable year.”  "Within" is a preposition which means, “Inside the range of.”[6]  The code defines a “taxable year,” as “… the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during such calendar year, upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A.”[7]

The preposition “on” has numerous meanings.  It’s use in the phrase “on indebtedness” connotes, “used to indicates a source or basis.”[8]  There are several ways to defines indebtedness.  I like the definition contained in UCC §3-104(a): “an unconditional promise or order to pay fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order.”  While this is the definition of a check, it has the same elements as a debt and is a well-written sentence.
 
 
 


[1] Concise Oxford English Dictionary, © 2004, p. 36